Settle District U3A − Programme 2016/17

MondayFirst
Meeting
Exercise Every 10:30am-11.30amVictoria Hall, main hall12 September
French (Continuing) Every 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room3 October
Book Group 3rd 2.00pm-3.30pmMembers’ homes17 October
Dance 3rd 2:00pm-3:30pmVictoria Hall, main hall19 September
Needlework and Natter Every 2.00pm-3.30pmleader’s home12 September
Scrabble 2nd 1:30pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room12 September
The Three Abrahamic Religions 1st 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room3 October
TuesdayFirst
Meeting
Play Reading 3rd 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room18 October
Science 1st 10:30am-noonVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room4 October
Singing for Pleasure Every 10.00am-11.30Friendís Meeting House20 September
Sociology 2nd and 4th 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg RoomTBA
Walking 2nd, 4th 9.30amwalks (approx. 5 miles)see programme
Art Appreciation 1st 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room4 October
Geology 3rd 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room18 October
Ukulele Group 2nd and 4th 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room13 September
WednesdayFirst
Meeting
German 1st & 3rd 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room 8 October
German (Conversation) 2nd & 4th 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room12 October
Great Lives 3rd 11:00am-12.15Victoria Hall, Castleberg or Scalber21 September
Painting 1st and 3rd 10.15am-12.15Victoria Hall, main hall7 September
Yoga 2nd, 4th 10:30am-11:30amVictora Hall, main hall12 October
French (Intermediate) 2nd & 4th 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall,Castleberg Room21 September
ThursdayFirst
Meeting
Card Making 3rd 10.00am-noonleader’s home15 September
Line Dancing 1st, 3rd, 4th & 5th 10.30am-noonVictoria Hall, main hall15 September
Beginners Spanish 1st and 4th 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room22 September
Walking 1st, 3rd 9.30amwalks (6 - 10 miles)see programme
Card Making 3rd 1.00pm-3.00pmleader’s home15 September
Looking at Old Buildings Mostly 4th mostly pmvarious22 September
Philosophy 1st & 3rd 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room6 October
Poetry Appreciation 2nd & last 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleburg Room13 October
FridayFirst
Meeting
Badminton and Table Tennis Every 10.00am-noonLangcliffe Village Hall2 September
Circle Dancing 2nd and 4th 10.30am-11.30amVictoria Hall, main hall9th September
Family History 4th 10.30am-12.30Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room23 September
Recorders (Intermediate level) 1st & 3rd 11.00am-12.30Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room2 September
Lunch Group 3rd 12.30pmTBA16 September
Day TBDFirst
Meeting