Settle District U3A − Programme 2017/18

MondayFirst
Meeting
Exercise Every 10:30am-11.30amVictoria Hall, main hall11 September
French (Continuing) Every 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room2 October
Book Group 3rd 2.00pm-3.30pmMembers’ homes16 October
Dance 3rd 2:00pm-3:30pmVictoria Hall, main hall18 September
Needlework and Natter Every 2.00pm-3.30pmleader’s home11 September
Scrabble 2nd 2:00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room11 September
TuesdayFirst
Meeting
Play Reading 3rd 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room17 October
Singing for Pleasure Every 10.00am-11.30amFriendís Meeting House19 September
Sociology 2nd and 4th 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room12 September
Walking 2nd, 4th 9.30amwalks (approx. 5 miles)see programme
Art Appreciation 1st 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg RoomTBA
Geology 3rd 2.30pm-4:00pmVictoria Hall, Main Hall17 October
Ukulele Group 2nd and 4th 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room12 September
WednesdayFirst
Meeting
German 1st & 3rd 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room 4 October
German (Conversation) 2nd & 4th 10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room11 October
Great Lives 3rd 11:00am-12.15Victoria Hall, Castleberg or Scalber20 September
Painting 1st and 3rd 10.15am-12.15Victoria Hall, main hall6 September
Bridge Every 13.30pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg or ScalberTBA
Dance Exercise Every 2:00pm-3:30pmVictoria Hall, main hall1 November
French (Intermediate) 2nd & 4th 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall,Castleberg Room11 October
ThursdayFirst
Meeting
Beginners Spanish 1st & 3rd 10.00am-11.30am Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room21 September
Card Making Am And Pm 3rd 10.00am-noonleader’s home21 September
Line Dancing 1st, 3rd, 4th & 5th 10.30am-noonVictoria Hall, main hall21 September
Walking 1st, 3rd 9.30amwalks (6 - 10 miles)see programme
Card Making Am And Pm 3rd 1.00pm-3.00pmleader’s home21 September
Looking at Old Buildings Mostly 4th mostly pmvarious28 September
Philosophy 1st & 3rd 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room5 October
Poetry Appreciation 2nd & last 2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleburg Room12 October
FridayFirst
Meeting
Badminton and Table Tennis Every 10.00am-noonLangcliffe Village Hall1 September
Circle Dancing 2nd and 4th 10.30am-11.30amVictoria Hall, main hall8th September
Family History 4th 10.30am-12.30Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room22 September
Recorders (Intermediate level) 1st & 3rd 11.00am-12.30Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room1 September
Lunch Group 3rd 12.30pmTBA15 September
Saturday or SundayFirst
Meeting
Weekenders Monthly 11:30am-13.00pmVariousSeptember